Review Category : Nollywood News

Nigerian Newspapers

nigerian-newspapersNigeria News

Nigerian Newspapers and Nigeria News in one really handy android app.

Get the newest free Nigerian Newspapers app for your Android phone. Compatible with lots of handsets including Samsung, HTC, Sony and many more.

Don’t miss any of the current Nigeria News stay up to date. This app allows you to save stories for offline reading, sort, sync and much more.

Get the Nigeria News app here now

Read More →

AFRIFF 2014: Organisers Announce Festival’s Top Films – Invasion 1897 Gets Special Screening

Rita Dominic, CEO AFRIFF Chioma Ude, AFRIFF Artistic Director Keith Shiri & AFRIFF Goodwill Ambassador Xolile Tshabalala

Rita Dominic, Chioma Ude (CEO, AFRIFF), Keith Shiri (Artistic Director, AFRIFF), and Xolile Tshabalala (Goodwill Ambassador , AFRIFF)

The organisers of the annual Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF) have announced The Square, an Oscar-nominated documentary by Egyptian filmmaker, Jehan Noujaim, as the opening night film and Hard To Get, from first-time feature director, Zee Ntuli, as the closing night movie.

The festival’s Artistic Director, Keith Shiri, said during a press conference at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Saturday, that AFRIFF 2014 would once again celebrate the amazing artistry that African filmmakers are known for.

He said: “Our opening night film is The Square, an Oscar-nominated documentary by the Egyptian filmmaker, Jehan Noujaim. This is a stunning film that charts the course of three years of Egyptian political upheaval that began in 2011. Our closing night film, Hard To Get, is a compact, highly enjoyable, kinetic and action thriller. The young South African director, Zee Ntuli, displays a mastery of the action genre with breezy performances from its main cast.”

Shiri, who was flanked by AFRIFF Founder/CEO, Chioma Ude and the festival’s Goodwill Ambassadors, South African actress Xolile Tshabalala and Nollywood star Rita Dominic, noted that this year’s selection is an array of feature films, “some hard-hitting documentaries and a generous selection of shorts representing over 30 countries from all the regions of Africa.”

According to him, other films that have made it into the festival’s official selection include Gone Too Far, an adaption from Bola Agbaje’s Olivier award-winning play set in London. Directed by Destiny Ekaragha, the outrageously enjoyable comedy focuses on two estranged Nigerian brothers as they meet for the first time.

He further stated: “Difret is another affecting feature debut from Ethiopia, detailing the traumatic experience of an Ethiopian girl accused of killing a man who had sexually abused her. Nigeria is strongly represented again this year with Tunde Kelani’s Dazzling Mirage, Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen’s Invasion 1897 and the much-anticipated Kunle Afolayan’s October 1.

“There is equally a feast of compelling stories in the short films category, among which is the African Metropolis’ six short films that examine the complexity of urban life from Abidjan, Cairo, Dakar, Johannesburg, Lagos and Nairobi.”

Emphasizing Nigeria’s strong representation at the festival, Ude revealed that Invasion 1897, an epic on the historical Benin Empire, will enjoy a special screening at the festival. The film features top Nigerian stars such as Segun Arinze, Paul Obazele, Charles Inojie, the late Justus Esiri and Mike Omoregbe who played the lead role as Omo n’ Oba Ovanrawmen Nogbaisi.

In addition to the wide range of films, the festival also offers industry platforms for skill acquisition, financing, pitching, symposia on digital distribution and piracy.

AFRIFF 2014 is scheduled to take place at the popular Tinapa Business and Leisure Resort, Calabar, Cross River State, from November 9 to 16.

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

List of Winners: Abuja International Film Festival 2014

Invasion 1897 (Official Poster)The 11th Abuja International Film Festival, recently took place at the Silverbird Entertainment Centre in Abuja. The 3-day festival opened on September 24, 2014 and ran through September 26, 2014. The festival awards was dominated by Lancelot Imasuen’s Invasion 1897 and Jackie Chan’s Chinese Zodiac.

Invasion 1897 won three awards including Best Feature Film (Nigeria), while Chinese Zodiac won five awards, including Best Feature Film (Foreign). Following is a full list of the award winners :

  1. Best Feature Film (Nigeria): Invasion 1897 (Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen)
  2. Best Feature Film (Foreign): Chinese Zodiac (China)
  3. Best Short Film (Nigeria): Yawa: Nemesis (Damijo Efe Young)
  4. Best Short Film (Foreign): Just A Friend (Egypt-Luxor)
  5. Best Documentary: Paradox of Life (Katman Dayil, Nigeria)
  6. Best Experimental Film: The Throne (Jubril Malafia, Nigeria)
  7. Best Comic Film: I Come Lagos (Elvis Chucks, Nigeria)
  8. Outstanding Male Actor: Mike Omoregbe (Invasion 1897 , Nigeria)
  9. Outstanding Female Actress: Abimbola Ademoye (Where Talent Lies, Nigeria)
  10. Best Directing: Jackie Chan (Chinese Zodiac, China)
  11. Best Student Film: When Is Tommorow (Ahmadu Bello University)
  12. Outstanding Music: Invasion 1897 (Nigeria)
  13. Viewers Choice Award: Chinese Zodiac (Jackie Chan)
  14. Golden Jury Award: Chinese Zodiac (Jackie Chan)

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

List of Winners: Nigeria Entertainment Awards 2014

NEA 2014The 9th edition of the Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA 2014) took place on August 31, 2014 at the NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts. Desmond Elliott, Genevieve Nnaji, and Funke Akindele were among winners at the award ceremony. Following is a full list of winners.
FILM

  1. Best Actor in a Lead Role: Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)
  2. Best Supporting Actor: Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)
  3. Best Actress in a Lead Role: Funke Akindele in Agnetta (O’Mpa)
  4. Best Supporting Actress: Genevieve Nnaji (Half of a Yellow Sun)
  5. Best Director: Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
  6. Best Picture: Half of a Yellow Sun

MUSIC

  1. Best Album of the Year: Baddest Boy Ever Liveth (Olamide)
  2. Hottest Single of the Year: Pull-Over (Kcee ft. Wizkid)/Aye (Davido)
  3. Best New Act of the Year: Patoranking
  4. Gospel Artist of the Year: Frank Edwards
  5. Indigenous Artist of the Year: Oritsefemi
  6. Best Pop/R&B Artist of the Year: Tiwa Savage
  7. Female Artist of the Year: Tiwa Savage
  8. Male Artist of the Year: Davido
  9. Best Rap Act of the Year: Ice Prince
  10. Music Producer of the Year: Del B
  11. Best Music Video of the Year (Artist & Director): Rands & Naira (Emmy Gee & Nick)
  12. Best Collaboration: Gallardo (Runtown Ft. Davido)
  13. Most Promising Act to Watch: Ayo Jay
  14. Diaspora Artist of the Year: L.A.X
  15. African Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Shatta Wale

OTHER CATEGORIES

  1. Entertainment Personality of the Year: Denrele Edun (Channel O)
  2. Entertainment Executive of the Year: E-Money (Five Star Records)
  3. Best OAP: Yaw (Wazobia FM)
  4. Funniest Comedian of Year: Bovi
  5. World DJ: DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

List of Winners: NAFCA 2014

NAFCA 2014 (930 x 962)The 4th Nollywood & African Film Critics Award was held on September 13, 2014 at the Saban Theatre, Beverly Hills, USA. The movies, Half of a Yellow Sun and Last Flight to Abuja did well at the award ceremony, carting home several major awards each. Following is a full list of the award winners.

GENERAL CATEGORIES

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role: Chiwetel Ejiofor (Half of a Yellow Sun)
  2. Best Actress in a Leading Role: Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Last Flight to Abuja)
  3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Ayo ‘AY’ Makun (Being Mrs Elliot)
  4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Sonia Ibrahim (The Number One Fan)
  5. Best Promising Actor: Jennifer Oguzie (Last Flight to Abuja)
  6. Best Child Actor in a Film: Kevin Saintil (La Joie de Lire)
  7. Best Director: Biyi Bandele (Half of a Yellow Sun)
  8. Best Film: Half of a Yellow Sun
  9. Best Indigenous Film: Moi Zaphira
  10. Best Comedy: Go Fish
  11. Best Drama: Being Mrs Elliot
  12. Best Docudrama: Silent No More
  13. Best Short Film/Trailer: Five
  14. Best TV/Online Series: Clinic Matters
  15. Best Child Actor in a Film: Kevin Saintil – La Joie de Lire
  16. Best Sound: When One Door Closes
  17. Best Screenplay: Last Flight to Abuja
  18. Best Visual Effects: Last Flight to Abuja
  19. Best Cinematography: Last Flight to Abuja
  20. Best Editing: Stripped
  21. Best Original Score: Ekei
  22. Best Costume: The Successor of Katanga
  23. Best Makeup: Obaapa Luiso

DIASPORA CATEGORIES

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role: Darrel Quevas (Ortega and His Enemies)
  2. Best Actress in a Leading Role: Adi Alfa (Ortega & His Enemies)
  3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Ike Eziefule (African Time)
  4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Sana Kanu (Scarlet)
  5. Best Director: Don Okolo (Gem of the Rainforest)
  6. Best Film: Adora
  7. Best Drama: Busted Life
  8. Song of the Year: Aye (Davido)
  9. Artist of the Year: Werrason

FOREIGN FILM CATEGORIES

  1. Best Film: 12 Years a Slave
  2. Best Director: Neema Barnette (Woman Thou Art Loosed)
  3. Best Actor: Blair Underwood (Woman Thou Art Loosed)
  4. Best Actress: Sharon Leal (Woman Thou Art Loosed)
  5. Best Supporting Actor/Actress: Nicole Banks (Woman Thou Art Loosed)

PEOPLES’ CHOICE AWARDS

  1. Favorite Actor: Ken Smart
  2. Favourite Actress: Falia Justima (Haiti)
  3. Favorite Director : Obed Joe (Nigeria)
  4. Favorite Screenwriter: Dr. Princess Fumi S. Hancock (Nigeria)
  5. Best Promising Actor: Clara Folashade Fernaldo (Congo)
  6. Favorite Short Film/Trailer: J12 (Haiti)
  7. Favorite Scores: The Storm (Cameroon)

SPECIAL HONOURS

Legend Awards

His Imperial Majesty Kabiyesi Alaiyeluwa Oba Okunade Sijuwade Olubuse II The Ooni of Ife (Nigeria)

Lifetime Achievement Awards

HE Hon. President Paul Biya (Republic of Cameroon)

HE Hon. President Michel Joseph Martelly (Haiti)

Lifetime Achievement Awards in Entertainment

Bobby Womack (USA)

Lifetime Achievement Awards in Cinema

Mr. Louis Gossett Jr. (Hollywood USA)

Dr. Chika Onu (Nollywood Nigeria)

Glynn Turman (Hollywood USA)

Robert Guillaume (Hollywood USA)

Diahann Caroll (Hollywood USA)

Patience Ozokwo (Nollywood Nigeria)

Image Awards

Ben Bruce (CEO Silverbird Group-Nigeria)

Hon. Governor Idris Ichalla Wada (Kogi State-Nigeria)

Nolbert Brown Jr. (Tony award winning director-USA)

Keith David (Actor-Hollywood USA)

Kathleen Bradley (Actress-Writer-Hollywood USA)

Tammi Mac (Actress – Hollywood USA)

Image & Humanitarian Awards

Hon. Dr Folorunsho Alakija (Rose of Sharon-Nigeria)

HE Hon. First Lady Chantal Biya (Chantal Biya Foundation-Cameroon)

Mr. Michael Adegoke (Michael Adegoke Foundation Hollywood USA)

Isaiah Washington – The Gondobay Manga Foundation

Humanitarian Awards

Bishop Noel Jones (City of Refuge-Los Angeles USA)

Dr. Michael K. Obeng (Restore Worldwide-Beverly Hills USA)

Mr. Ivor Ichikowitz Ichikowitz Family Foundation – South Africa)

Hon. Ambassador Gabriel Oyibode (Gabriel Oyibode Foundation-Nigeria)

Ethan Bortnick (Ethan Bortnick Foundation- Hollywood USA)

Dr. Maxine Anderson -USA

Davood Roostaei- (Artist-Hollywood-USA)

Robert Rosenthall

Special NAFCA Patriot Awards

Hon. Chief Alexander Chukwudima Nwokeabia

HE. Hon Ambassador Prof Adebowale Ibidapo Adefuye (Embassy of Nigeria, Washington)

HE. Hon Ambassador Joseph B.C. Foe Atangana (Embassy of Cameroon, Washington)

Ms. Ibinabo Fiberesima

Deacon Iyke Lawson Kanu (Nigeria)

Ms. Eeefy Ify Ike (Beverly Hills USA)

Honorable Hadiza Umar (Nigeria)

Honorable Yvon Alteon (Haiti)

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

List of Nominees: 11th Abuja Film Festival

Abuja International Film FestivalNominees for awards at the ongoing 11th Abuja International Film Festival, have been released. The festival opened on  Tuesday (September 24, 2014) and will run through Friday (September 26, 2014). Following is a full list of the award nominees:

  1. Best Feature Film (Nigeria)

    • Invasion 1897 (Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen)
    • Blood and Romance (Danjuma ‘Deejay’ Sa’id)
    • Dream Walker (Neville Ossai)
    • Twist Of Fate (Gbenga Bello)
    • Where Talent Lies (Ikenna Oguike)
    • Black Silhouette (Charles Uwagbai)
    • Irugbin (Seed) (Adebayo Tijani)
  2. Best Feature Film (Foreign)
    • Chinese Zodiac (China)
    • The Grandmaster (China)
    • The Grandmaster (China)
    • Walking To School (China)
    • The Major (Russia)
    • The Superstition (Uganda)
  3. Best Short Film (Nigeria)
    • Frost Bite (Seun Ajayi)
    • New Horizons (Tope Oshin Ogun)
    • Not Right (Uduak Obong Patrick)
    • Yawa: Nemesis (Damijo Efe Young)
    • Love And War (Tope Oshin Ogun)
  4. Best Short Film (Foreign)
    • Just A Friend (Egypt-Luxor)
    • Awaiting Lazarus (United Kingdom)
    • La Queue (France)
    • The Son of the Sea (Spain)
    • The Journey (UAE)
  5. Best Documentary
    • Unbroken: The Story of John Sumonu (Toyin Fajj, Nigeria)
    • Paradox of Life (Katman Dayil, Nigeria)
    • Omonong (Katman Dayil, Nigeria)
    • The Rise Of The Eagles (Biola Kazeem , Nigeria)
    • Sound Of Torture (Karen Shayo, Israel)
  6. Best Experimental Film
    • The Throne (Jubril Malafia, Nigeria)
    • When Is Tommorow (Ayo Donadove, Nigeria)
    • Souls Under Soles (Oluwaseun Afolabi, Nigeria)
  7. The Most Outstanding Comic Film
    • Trouble Some Landlord (Larry Zuka, Nigeria)
    • I Come Lagos (Elvis Chucks, Nigeria)
    • I Come Lagos (Elvis Chucks, Nigeria)
    • Yawa: Nemesis (Damijo Efe Young, Nigeria)
  8. Outstanding Male Actor
    • Khing Bassey (Blood And Romance, Nigeria)
    • Frank Artus (Twist Of Fate, Nigeria)
    • Alex Ayalogu (Where Talent Lies, Nigeria)
    • Jackie Chan (Chinese Zodiac, China)
    • Mike Omoregbe (Invasion 1897 , Nigeria)
  9. Outstanding Female Actress
    • Mary Uche (Twist Of Fate, Nigeria)
    • Abimbola Ademoye (Where Talent Lies, Nigeria)
    • Abimbola Ademoye (Where Talent Lies, Nigeria)
    • Jackie Appiah (Dream Walker, Nigeria)
    • Ivie Okujaye (Black Silhouette, Nigeria)
  10. Best Directing
    • Jackie Chan (Chinese Zodiac, China)
    • Jiahuang Peng & Chen Peng (Walking To School, China)
    • Lanceelot Imasuen (Invasion 1897, Nigeria)
    • Danjuma “Deejay” Sa’id (Blood and Romance, Nigeria)
    • Kar Wai Wong (The Grandmaster, China)
  11. Best Student Film
    • Souls Under Soles (National Film Institute)
    • When Is Tommorow (Ahmadu Bello University)
    • Tales By Sunset (Ahmadu Bello University)
    • Forlorn (National Film Institute)
    • Betrayed (Iyua Alah, National Film Institute)
  12. Outstanding Music
    • Blood and Romance (Nigeria)
    • Chinese Zodiac (China)
    • Invasion 1897 (Nigeria)
    • Irugbin – (Nigeria)
    • The Wings (Russia)

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

List of Nominees: Nollywood Movies Awards 2014

Nollywood Movies Awards (Plaque)The nominees for the Nollywood Movies Awards 2014, were announced at an event, which took place at Civic Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos, on September 20, 2014. Nominees in twenty-three (23) categories were announced at the event. Following is a full list of the nominees:

  1. Best Movie

    • A Mile Frim Home
    • Confusion Na Wa
    • Itoro
    • Make a Move
    • Unforgivable
    • False
    • Flower Girl
    • Brother’s Keeper
  2. Best Lead Male
    • OC Ukeje (Confusion Na Wa)
    • Tope Tedela (A Mile From Home)
    • Kalu Ikeagwu (False)
    • Mike Ezuruonye (Unforgivable)
    • Blossom Chukwujekwu (Finding Mercy)
    • Frederick Leonard (The Accident)
    • Gbenga Akinnagbe (Render to Caesar)
    • Yul Edochie (Chioma The Weeping Queen)
  3. Best Lead Female
    • Nse Ikpe-Etim Sule (I Come Lagos)
    • Ireti Doyle (Torn)
    • Chioma Akpotha (The Accident)
    • Mercy Johnson (Hustlers)
    • Dayo Amusa (Unforgivable)
    • Joke Silva (The Visitor)
    • Uche Jombo-Rodriguez (False)
    • Damilola Adegbite (Flower Girl)
  4. Best Actor (Supporting Role)
    • Ikponmwosa Gold (Confusion Na Wa)
    • Keppy Ekpeyong-Bassey (Itoro)
    • Wale Adebayo (Make A Move)
    • Lucky Ejim (Render To Caesar)
    • Okey Uzoeshi (Lonely Heart)
    • Wale Macaulay (The Accident)
  5. Best Actress (Supporting Role)
    • Emem Udonquak (Itoro)
    • Abiola Segun-Williams (Finding Mercy)
    • Clarion Chukwura Abiola (Hustlers)
    • Ebele Okaro Onyiuke (Leave My Tears)
    • Bikiya Graham-Douglas (Flower Girl)
    • Daniella Okeke (Lagos Cougars)
  6. Best Actor Indigenous
    • Okey Bakassi (Onye Ozi)
    • Bayo Alawiye (Atanda)
    • Odunlade Adekola (Mufu Olosha)
    • Afeez Eniola (Alakada)
  7. Best Actress Indigenous
    • Queen Nwokoye (Ada Mbano)
    • Ngozi Igwebike (Onye Ozi)
    • Dayo Amusa (Unforgivable)
    • Toyin Aimakhu Johnson (Alakada)
    • Rita Edward (Misfit)
  8. Best Indigenous Movie
    • Alakada 2
    • Onye Ozi
    • Misfit
    • Ada Mbano
    • Unforgivable
    • Atanda
  9. Best Director
    • A Mile From Home (Eric Aghimien)
    • Itoro (Moses Inwang)
    • False (Ike Nnaebue)
    • Confusion Na Wa (Kenneth Gyang)
    • Flower Girl (Michelle Bello)
    • Torn (Moses Inwang)
    • Render To Caesar (Desmond Ovbiagele)
    • Unforgivable (Desmond Elliot)
  10. Best Editing
    • Render To Caesar (Steve Sodiya)
    • False (Ike Nnaebue)
    • Itoro (Moses Inwang)
    • Brother’s Keeper (Okey Benson And Okey Oku)
    • Flower Girl (Kunle Laguda)
    • The Accident (Not Specified)
  11. Best Sound Design
    • Secret Room (Maurice Kings)
    • Flower Girl (Kayode Nero Ilelaboye)
    • Kidnap (Not Specified)
    • Render To Caesar (Michael Ogunlade)
    • Lagos Cougars (Owolabi Gbade)
  12. Best Cinematography
    • Render To Caesar (Johnny Askwith)
    • A Mile From Home (Eric Aghimien)
    • False (Joseph Oladunjoye)
    • Misplaced (Tom Robson/ Dickson Godwin)
    • Confusion Na Wa (Yinka Edward)
    • Flower Girl (James Costello)
  13. Best Original Screenplay
    • A Mile From Home (Not Specified)
    • False (Ike Nnaebue / Foluke Amanfo)
    • Render To Caesar (Michael Odogwu)
    • Finding Mercy (Kehinde Olorunyomi-Odukoya)
    • Accident (Not Specified)
    • Unforgivable (Jovi Babs & Olamilekan Daniels)
  14. Best Costume Design
    • False (Ngozi Jombo – Divas And Divos)
    • After The Proposal (Ngozi Jombo)
    • The Village Boy I Love (Ogoo Okechi And Doris Kalu)
    • A Mile From Home (Godwin Aghimien)
    • Lagos Cougars (Angel Nwakibie)
  15. Best Makeup
    • A Mile From Home (Not Specified)
    • Brother’s Keeper (Mathew Alechenu)
    • False (Chichi Okafor – Faceville)
    • Honeymoon Hotel (Madeline Viijeon / Geordi Binstend / Kirsty Williams / Israel Moses)
    • Unforgivable (Abiolah Makeup World)
  16. Best Set Design
    • A Mile From Home (Eric Aghimien And Biodun Olagbaju)
    • Lonely Heart (Not Specified)
    • Dream Walker (Not Specified)
    • False (Ujay Studio)
    • Itoro (Not Specified)
    • Flower Girl (Derick Nwa-Jesus)
  17. Best Soundtrack
    • Flower Girl (Efya – Best In Me)
    • A Mile From Home (Vincent Umukoro)
    • False (Don L37)
    • Render To Caesar (Michael Ogunlade and Seun Owoaje)
    • Atanda (Pius Fatoke)
    • Unforgivable – Izuchukwu Anozie Vincent
  18. Best Diaspora Movie
    • Onye Ozi
    • Labo
    • Shameful Deceit
  19. Best Short Movie
    • Brave
    • Date Gone Bad
    • Desolation
    • Not Right
    • New Horizon
    • Kabu Kabu
  20. Best Rising Star Male
    • Tope Tedela (A Mile From Home)
    • Blossom Chuks Chukwujekwu (Finding Mercy)
    • Okey Uzoeshi (Lonely Hearts)
    • Alexx Ekubo (Lagos Cougars)
    • Lucky Ejim (Render To Caesar)
    • Shawn Faqua (Lagos Cougars)
  21. Best Rising Star Female
    • Lilian Esoro (Secret Room)
    • Lala Akindoju (Alan Poza)
    • Daniella Okeke (Lagos Cougars)
    • Tamara Eteimo (Finding Mercy)
    • Dabota Lawson (Finding Mercy)
    • Emem Udonquak (Itoro)
    • Ivie Okujaye (Make A Move)
  22. Best Child Actor
    • Oyindamola Lapejo – Finding Mercy
    • Helger Sosthenes – Make A Move
    • Tobe Oboli – Brother’s Keeper
    • Titilayo Shobo – Unforgivable
  23. NMA Lifetime Achievement Award 2014
    • Tunde Kelani

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

Demand Entries: AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2015

AMVCA 2015 (2)Submission of entries is now open for the 2015 edition of the AfricaMagic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs).  The AMVCAs were created to celebrate the contribution of African filmmakers, actors and technicians in the success of the continent’s film and television industry.

The first edition of the AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards ceremony took place in Lagos in March, 2013, and saw the Best Actor and Best Actress in a Drama awards going to OC Ukeje and Jackie Appiah, respectively. In the 2014 edition, Nse Ikpe-Etim, took home the award for Best Actress in a Drama, while newcomer, Tope Tedela won the award for Best Actor in a Drama.

Wangi Mba-Uzoukwu, Regional Director for M-Net (West), said: “We are pleased to announce the call to entry for the 2015 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards. The African movie and television industry is brimming with exciting talent, and at AfricaMagic we contribute to the industry by not only giving these talents the platform to showcase their art and celebrating their achievements, we also encourage them to keep honing their craft.”

Following are submission guidelines for AMVCA 2015.

Guidelines

  1. All films, made-for-television movies or television series are eligible for entry to the AMVCA if they were produced and broadcast or publicly exhibited during the period October 1st, 2013 to September 30th, 2014.
  2. Entries open on Wednesday, 4 September 2014 at 9pm (CAT) and Close on Friday, 31st October 2014 at 6pm (CAT)
  3. Prepare a reference video clip/trailer 2-3minutes long for your online submission.
  4. Go online to amvca2015.dstv.com, which will you take you to a submission page.
  5. Fill out the submission forms and upload the clip. A Unique reference numbers will be allocated to each completed online submissions.
  6. Once you have received the unique reference number you will be required to send 2x DVD copies of the submitted project to:

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

P.O. Box 2963

Pinegowrie, 2123

South Africa

For attention – Manager: Local Productions Africa

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

Watch the Trailer of ‘A Letter From Adam’

A Letter From Adam (2)A Letter From Adam is a new romantic drama written and produced Ghanaian actress, Lydia Forson, who won the AMAA 2010 award for Best Actress in a Leading Role. The movie was directed by Atlanta-based Ghanaian director, Sam Kessie. It stars Lydia Forson, Wale Ojo, Naa Ashorkor Mensah-Doku, Akorfa Edjeani, Albert Jackson-Davis, Jeff Kumordzie, Louie Lartey, and Fred Kanebi. The movie was shot in Accra and will be released in Ghana on September 19, 2014.

A Letter From Adam is a contemporary story about love, loss and hope, set in Accra. It Check out the trailer below.

Lydia Forson and Jeff Kumordzie

Lydia Forson and Jeff Kumordzie

Naa Ashorkor Mensah-Doku

Naa Ashorkor Mensah-Doku

Lydia Forson

Lydia Forson

Akorfa Adjeani and Lydia Forson

Akorfa Adjeani and Lydia Forson

A Letter  from Adam (5) - Lydia Forson

Lydia Forson

Lydia Forson and Wale Ojo

Lydia Forson and Wale Ojo

Lydia Forson and Wale Ojo

Lydia Forson and Wale Ojo

Fred Kanebi and Naa Ashorkor Mensah-Doku

Fred Kanebi and Naa Ashorkor Mensah-Doku

Wale Ojo and Lydia Forson

Wale Ojo and Lydia Forson

A Letter  from Adam (10) - Fred Kanebi and Sam Kessie

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →

NCC DG to Deliver Keynote Speech at BON’s Piracy Summit

Afam Ezekude (DG, Nigeria Copyright Commission).

Afam Ezekude (DG, Nigeria Copyright Commission).

The Director General of the Nigeria Copyright Commission, Afam Ezekude, will deliver a keynote address with theme, “Piracy: Reality Check and The Way Forward,” at the Talents Meet Class, a Best of Nollywood initiative. The event holds Sunday, September 21st at the Rockview Hotel, Apapa, Lagos.

A foremost intellectual copyright advocate, Ezekude said, “While we celebrate the achievement of Nollywood, we must equally underscore the need to ensure that the gains of this cultural revolution is sustained through a system that acknowledges and rewards the creative inputs of participants in the movie industry. This is because the various inputs are all products of creative genius of people whose basic resource is their intellectual abilities. The intellectual property system remains critical to the development of the creative industries.”

Panelists at the TMC include veteran actor, Jide Kosoko; President of the Actors Guild of Nigeria, Ibinabo Fiberesima; filmmaker, Zik Zulu Okafor and foremost Nollywood marketers, Aina Kusoro and Abdul Rasaq. Celebrated Guardian newspaper film critic, Shuaibu Hussein, is the moderator.

According to Seun Oloketuyi, executive producer, Best of Nollywood Awards:

“The Talents Meet Class is a major component of our annual awards ceremony where we provide a platform for the stars and stakeholders of Nollywood to interact with the movers and shakers of corporate Nigeria while exploring areas of mutual interests between them.”

He said further that this year’s TMC is being hosted by the youthful chairman of Apapa Local Government Area, Hon. Ayodeji Joseph; “We are delighted at the interest Hon. Joseph has shown in Nollywood and it was in a bid to underscore this that he agreed to host us.”

Powered By WizardRSS.com | Full Text RSS Feed | Amazon WordPress | rfid blocking wallet sleeves

Read More →
Don't forget to visit our friends to watch more free Nigerian Movies     Click to go there now>>